Email Us 19372 Langley Bypass, Surrey, BC, V3S 7R2
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Thu 7:30am - 8:00pm
Fri 7:30am - 6:00pm
Sat 8:30am - 6:00pm
Sun 11:00am - 5:00pm
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Thu 9:00am - 8:00pm
Fri - Sat 9:00am - 6:00pm
Sun 11:00am - 5:00pm
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 7:30am - 5:30pm
Sat 8:30am - 5:00pm
Sun Closed
Dealership hours of operation
Mon - Fri 7:30am - 5:30pm
Sat 8:30am - 5:00pm
Sun Closed
My Garage

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protection of your information:

The Privacy Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 Personal Information:

This Privacy Policy generally applies to any personal information collected or generated by Wolfe Subaru from or about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals, which may include potential customers. At any time that you do business with Wolfe Subaru, participate in a contest or promotion run by Wolfe Subaru or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, or interact with us in any manner, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in the Privacy Policy and you explicitly agree to its terms.

This Privacy Policy also governs personal information collected about Wolfe Subaru’s website visitors and explains how we use and disclose personal information that we collect from people who visit our website and otherwise interact with us through www.wolfelangleysubaru.com . It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies.

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

The information we collect depends on the type of product or service purchased by you with your consent when required by law. Information that identifies you such as your name, address, email address, occupation, telephone and facsimile numbers, driver’s license, date of birth, Social Insurance Number, Language preference and other information provided by you and people nominated by you. Finance or lease information on about what is being insured including health and income information. Details of your service history, security information including video surveillance information’s, as is reasonably necessary to ensure the safety and security of our premises.

If you have applied for employment with Wolfe Subaru, the personal information submitted with your job application will be used for recruitment and other customary human resources purposes. For example, we may send you information about new job opportunities within Wolfe Subaru as well as other career development resources.

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive personal information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. Generally we only collect your personal information directly from you unless it is not reasonable or practical for us to do so. For example you may authorize us to collect credit information form a third party, your employer or your landlord. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources such as registrar of companies or land title office

Unless required or authorized by law, Wolfe Subaru will not collect or use personal information for any other or new purpose without obtaining further consent.

 Consent:

Wolfe Subaru obtains consent from the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means: verbally or through written documents, including agreements, forms including vehicle purchase/lease forms and repair order as well as printed or electronic communications. The form of consent sought by Wolfe Subaru will vary according to the sensitivity of the personal information. The reasonable expectations of the individual and any requirements or standards established by law. In general by subscribing to Wolfe Subaru services and/ or submitting information to us in connection with purchasing or leasing our products and services, you are providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. Moreover, by visiting, interacting with and/or using our website, you agree to benefit from, be bound by, the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, personal information may be collected, used or disclosed without consent. These exceptional circumstances may include:

Where it is clearly in the interest of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, such as in emergencies, where the life, health or safety of the individual is threatened, or where legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent;

When information is being collected, used or shared for the detection, prevention of or remediation to, the breach of an agreement, fraud or other illegal activity, and the collection of consent might defeat the purpose of collecting the information ;

To collect a debt; and to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law or by any regulatory bodies having jurisdiction.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice; however, without such consent, Wolfe Subaru may be limited in the services or products it is able to provide customers, you may also withdraw your consent as follows:

Mail Marketing, telephone marketing and quality control communications, you may decide that you prefer Wolfe Subaru not to use your personal information to promote new and/or additional products and services which may be of interest to you and refuse further Wolfe Subaru contact by mail or telephone for marketing purposes or be email or telephone for quality control purposes. If this is the case you may advise us by contacting customer service or contact us using the information in the How to Contact Us section below.

Cookies:

When you visit our website we collect certain information through log files and cookies. We gather certain navigational information about where you go on this web site in order to determine which areas of the website are most frequently visited. The browser cookies may also be utilized in our digital advertising in order to remarket to a certain category of web users. This information helps us to tailor our website content and displayed advertisements to the needs and interests of our online visitors.

Commercial Electronic Communications:

You can always limit the communications that Wolfe Subaru sends to you. To opt out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt out’ at the bottom of any commercial electronic communication we send you. Please note that even if you opt out of promotional communications, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account or for other purposes as may be permitted or required under applicable laws. If you have any questions about your choices or if you need any assistance with opting out, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the How to Contact Us section below.

Third-Party Services:

Your information may be made available by Wolfe Subaru to third-parties or service providers to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected as or set forth in the Privacy Policy. Wolfe Subaru will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party. However, we may share your personal information when authorized by law or as follows:

Depending on the service that we provide to you, we may also disclose your personal information to government agencies in connection with any vehicle purchase, such as for registration purposes any organization which you request us to or any one acting on your behalf, including your financial advisor, broker, solicitor, or accountant, warranty companies and related purposes and to enable them to send you materials about their products and services.

Wolfe Subaru has zero-tolerance for non-compliance and will not deal with business partners who will not fully comply with Wolfe Subaru’s Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information by Wolfe Subaru. Other websites that may be accessible through this website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by all third parties prior to providing them with information or taking advantage of an offer or promotion.

Security of Personal information:

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Wolfe Subaru has implemented security measures that contain administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to safeguard your personal information.

Personal information and Access and Correction:

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was collected and for which consent was received, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purpose or for a purpose required or permitted by law, will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Wolfe Subaru had developed and implemented retention procedures, and will ensure destruction of personal information in a method that prevents improper access.

Wolfe Subaru respects your right to access and correct your personal information. If you need assistance updating your personal information please contact us using the contact information detailed in the How to Contact us section below. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 30 days unless more time is deeded due to the nature of the request.

Contact Us:

If you have questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy or the personal information that Wolfe Subaru has about you, or if you wish to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles, you may do so by contacting Wolfe Subaru’s designated individual or individuals accountable for the compliance with this Privacy Policy at:

Chief Privacy Officer

Wolfe Subaru

19265 Langley By Pass

Surrey BC V3S 6K1

Telephone:          (604) 534-0181

Facsimile:            (604) 575-0278

Email:

 

Change of Privacy Policy:

Wolfe Subaru will review and update its policies and procedures as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, standards and customer concerns. Our Privacy Policy may therefore, change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on our website and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10/22/2020